?

Log in

No account? Create an account
100 days - Spin the Moon [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
spinthemoon

Locations of visitors to this page

[ website | Jo Gill's Everything ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Links
[Links:| Chasing the Wind | Absolute Laurie | Spritzy | annieb | My Imperfect Truth | Jody Mace | Here We Are | A Taste of Gratitude ]

100 days [Feb. 4th, 2008|10:15 pm]
spinthemoon
Today was The Boy's 100 Day celebration at school. Every year at the elementary school they make a big deal out of the 100th school day. The Boy came home with a 100 Day headband and a 100 Day book. In the book, he had to answer some fill in the blank questions about 100. My favorite was I would not want 100 ___. The Boy wrote in "vipers".  I often wonder what the teacher thinks about our home life.

Last week, he had to do a 100 Day project. He had to take 100 things glued to a posterboard. He decided to draw 100 pictures. Husband drew lines on five sheets of paper, to divide them into 20 squares, so The Boy could draw a picture in each square. About 25 squares in, disaster struck - The Boy got artist's block. 

Bear in mind that this is the same boy who draws, on a regular basis, over 100 pictures a day. At last, something about my child that he got from me! I found out when I was writing my column that I don't write under pressure. Not don't write well - don't write. But back to The Boy...it took lots of coaxing and suggesting ideas, but The Boy finished all 100 pictures, and we helped him cut them out and glue them to the posterboard.

This was a far cry from Middle Daughter's 100 day project at the same age, where she off handedly mentioned one night that she could get extra credit by taking 100 of something to school the next day. After a bit of brainstorming, she decided to take 100 sheets of construction paper. We counted them out, ten stacks of 10 each, and she happily put them in her backpack.

Two days later was open house. I walked into the room and saw the walls lined with the other childrens' projects. A replica of the Taj Mahal made from 100 sugar cubes. A portrait of Mother Teresa made from 100 things I found on the way to school. A pastoral landscape fashioned from 100 sticks of gum. And there, among them, was Middle Daughter's stack of 100 sheets of construction paper.

On the way home, I casually mentioned the other projects. They were pretty elaborate, huh? 

Yeah
she giggled. And you know what? They got the same extra credit I did! 
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: saffirebleu
2008-02-05 05:20 am (UTC)
That's a great story! She's pretty clever. :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: madamemama
2008-02-05 10:40 am (UTC)
hahaha! Your daughter's extra credit project comment cracks me up. On Ian's kindergarten "bring 100 things to school day" he brought 100 marbles in a jar. Not much more exciting than the contruction paper.

I've been waiting to hear about the 100th day of school this year. We've gotta be getting close...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: thecranewife
2008-02-05 02:49 pm (UTC)
I've NEVER heard of the 100 day of school thing!

I think that I might love your kids.
(Reply) (Thread)
From: kakmer
2008-02-05 11:54 pm (UTC)
Heh heh...

One year we did a porcupine - 100 toothpics (ok, well 50 broken in half) jammed into half an egg shaped styrofoam with a nose and eyes drawn on.

Another year we did 100 fingerprint creatures, which consists of...you guessed it. 100 fingerprints that we turned into animals, people, etc! (Think Ed Emberly.)

This year, I haven't heard a thing about 100 days. Maybe because they're in 2nd and 5th grades now? Or perhaps we haven't hit 100 days. (We didn't start until after Labor Day and then had one snow day last week.)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jchammonds
2008-02-06 01:08 am (UTC)
Haha! I would not want 100 vipers, either.

OMG - ROFL! (Just so you know, I rarely use 'net speak expressions like ROFL - OMG and LOL are about as far as I go into that realm, but OMG! This construction paper story is funny!)

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: millimom
2008-02-06 01:22 am (UTC)
Your daughter is a genius. I'd give her extra-EXTRA credit for that!
(Reply) (Thread)
From: misty_bay
2008-02-08 07:59 am (UTC)

Ours is next week.

According to the newsletter, their goal is to have 100 parents show up at school.

Why can't I just count out 100 paperclips and call it good?



(Reply) (Thread)
From: blissonbliss
2008-02-08 09:20 pm (UTC)
Oh man this brought back nightmares of counting out 100 macaroni. And then the next year it was 10 things of 10 things. Why do they do this to us!

DD is just GENIUS!
(Reply) (Thread)