?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Brrrrr - Spin the Moon [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
spinthemoon

Locations of visitors to this page

[ website | Jo Gill's Everything ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Links
[Links:| Chasing the Wind | Absolute Laurie | Spritzy | annieb | My Imperfect Truth | Jody Mace | Here We Are | A Taste of Gratitude ]

Brrrrr [Jan. 8th, 2010|07:13 am]
spinthemoon

We're freezing. Yeah, all of you up there in the Great White North can laugh at my delicate Southern hothouse flower whining, but at least this time I'm being literal. It really is freezing.

Right now it's 26, and it won't get above freezing today, and tomorrow the low is 18. That's pretty unheard of in these parts. My hisbicus are toast. Frozen toast. I covered the ones by the house but the ones by the driveway were too big and I ran out of sheets.

Yesterday The Boy wasn't feeling well, so Husband stayed home with him. The cold front hit about noon, and around 3:00 The Boy started complaining that he was cold. Husband had a moment of panic because he thought the heater was broken. Then he remembered that a couple of weeks ago we finally got around to installing the programmable thermostat we got for Christmas last year. And had programmed it to set the thermostat to 60 during the day.

This morning, on the way to school, The Boy said, Today is BYOB...Bring Your Own Brrrr!

LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: willstronghold
2010-01-08 03:17 pm (UTC)
I can't believe y'all are getting a real winter this year! Yay! I mean, it sucks because we always wanted one while living there, but still.

And, just so you know, the warmest we can get our house is 60. Yes, even last September this would have sounded painful to me, but I'm sitting in shorts and t-shirt and it's 56. It's strange how one can get used to it.

You should hear how the locals complain when it gets to be 80 in the summer. Ha!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jchammonds
2010-01-08 07:03 pm (UTC)
LOL! He is hilarious.

Hey, that IS cold!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nevermind_that
2010-01-12 04:46 pm (UTC)
*points and laughs*
(Reply) (Thread)